Loading...
You are here:  Home  > 
Warning: Use of undefined constant single - assumed 'single' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/thevistapress.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/dailypress/include/breadcrumbs.php on line 38

Warning: Use of undefined constant ai1ec_event - assumed 'ai1ec_event' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/thevistapress.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/dailypress/include/breadcrumbs.php on line 38

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/customer/www/thevistapress.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/dailypress/include/breadcrumbs.php on line 38

Warning: Use of undefined constant single - assumed 'single' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/thevistapress.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/dailypress/include/breadcrumbs.php on line 54

Warning: Use of undefined constant ai1ec_event - assumed 'ai1ec_event' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/thevistapress.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/dailypress/include/breadcrumbs.php on line 54

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/customer/www/thevistapress.com/public_html/wp-content/themes/dailypress/include/breadcrumbs.php on line 54
Calendar >  Wrestling -2021 San Diego Christmas Showdown

Wrestling -2021 San Diego Christmas Showdown

By   /  December 18, 2021  /  No Comments

    Print    

David A. Willauer-Contributing Writer-Edenpark San Marcos, CA-The Broncos of Rancho Bernardo High School claimed the 2021 San Diego Christmas Showdown that was held at the Edenpark San Marcos and claimed 6 champions with 236.5 points. 

  • Carlsbad 2nd with 93.5 points 1 champion
  • Vista 3rd with 93.5 points Olympian 4th with 90 points 2 champions
  • Poway 5th place with 82 points 1 champion
  • San Marcos 6th with 77.5 points 1 champion 7th
  • Rancho Buena Vista 64.5 points Holtville 8th with 60 points
  • Scripps Ranch 9th place with 59 points. 
  • Ramona 10th with 52 points
  • St. Augustine 11th with 50 points
  • Mount Carmel 12th with 48.5 points.
  • Del Norte 13th with 44 points
  • Mountain Empire 14th with 35.5 points
  • Canyon Crest 15th with 35 points
  • Madison 16th with 33 points
  • Hoover 17 with 26 points and 1 champion
  • Valhallan 18th with 18 points
  • Steele Canyon 19th with 14 points
  • Morse 20th with 9.5 points
  • Cathedral Catholic 21st with 5 points   


2021 Champions of the San Diego Christmas Showdown

 106-Abraham Cline, Olympian 

113-Carlos Arreola, Olympian

120-Jacob Jones, Rancho Bernardo 

126-RJ Villegas, Rancho Bernardo

132-Brayden Concepcion, Rancho Bernardo 

138-Marcus Caro, Rancho Bernardo 

145-Brandon Eusubio, Rancho Bernardo 

152-Jun Melchoir, Scripps Ranch 

160-Perfect Land, Hoover 

170-Cullen Mahony, Poway 

182-Mason Walsh Carlsbad

195-Kevin Clements St. Augustine 

220-Mathias Sorenson, San Marcos 

285-Tyis Hale, Rancho Bernardo 

Christmas showdown – 106.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abram Cline of Olympian HS
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Costa of Olympian HS
  • 3rd Place – Kaiden Clapham of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Vargas of Ramona HS

1st Place Match

  • Abram Cline (Olympian HS) won by fall over Samuel Costa (Olympian HS) (Fall 0:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaiden Clapham (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by decision over Gabriel Vargas (Ramona HS) (Dec 7-2)

Christmas showdown – 113.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlo Arreola of Olympian HS
  • 2nd Place – Samir Singh of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Denzel Ayala of Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Lex Ladao of Rancho Bernardo HS

1st Place Match

  • Carlo Arreola (Olympian HS) won by major decision over Samir Singh (San Marcos) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Denzel Ayala (Vista HS) won by fall over Lex Ladao (Rancho Bernardo HS) (Fall 1:48)

Christmas showdown – 120.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Jones of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Badr Hage Hassan of Del Norte HS
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Sorensen of Poway HS
  • 4th Place – Quentin Viramontes of Scripps Ranch HS

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Jones (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by fall over Badr Hage Hassan (Del Norte HS) (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Sorensen (Poway HS) won by fall over Quentin Viramontes (Scripps Ranch HS) (Fall 1:43)

Christmas showdown – 126.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rj Villegas of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Christian Diaz of Vista HS
  • 3rd Place – Braeden Steele of Saint Augustine HS
  • 4th Place – Liam Johnson of Steel Canyon HS

1st Place Match

  • Rj Villegas (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by tech fall over Christian Diaz (Vista HS) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Braeden Steele (Saint Augustine HS) won by fall over Liam Johnson (Steel Canyon HS) (Fall 0:25)

Christmas showdown – 132.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Concepcion of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Jalen Concepcion of Poway HS
  • 3rd Place – Cole Mattson of Ramona HS
  • 4th Place – Nathan Ramos of Olympian HS

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Concepcion (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by decision over Jalen Concepcion (Poway HS) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Mattson (Ramona HS) won by fall over Nathan Ramos (Olympian HS) (Fall 2:53)

Christmas showdown – 138.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Caro of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Logan Kelly of Carslbad HS
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Quiroz of Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Jack Hamilton of Scripps Ranch HS

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Caro (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by fall over Logan Kelly (Carslbad HS) (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Quiroz (Vista HS) won by no contest over Jack Hamilton (Scripps Ranch HS) (NC)

Christmas showdown – 145.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Eusebio of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Emery Holland of Mt Carmel HS
  • 3rd Place – Octavius Parker of Carslbad HS
  • 4th Place – Jacob Jimenez of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Eusebio (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by fall over Emery Holland (Mt Carmel HS) (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Octavius Parker (Carslbad HS) won by tech fall over Jacob Jimenez (San Marcos) (TF 19-4)

Christmas showdown – 152.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jun Melchior of Scripps Ranch HS
  • 2nd Place – Payton Iten of Holtville HS
  • 3rd Place – Jack Harrison of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Saenz of Canyon Crest HS

1st Place Match

  • Jun Melchior (Scripps Ranch HS) won by fall over Payton Iten (Holtville HS) (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Harrison (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by decision over Jonathan Saenz (Canyon Crest HS) (Dec 9-3)

Christmas showdown – 160.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Perfect Land of Hoover HS
  • 2nd Place – Kai Pellegrino of Canyon Crest HS
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Kao of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Jimenez of Poway HS

1st Place Match

  • Perfect Land (Hoover HS) won by fall over Kai Pellegrino (Canyon Crest HS) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Kao (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by no contest over Benjamin Jimenez (Poway HS) (NC)

Christmas showdown – 170.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullen O`Mahony of Poway HS
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hammond of Rancho Buena Vista HS
  • 3rd Place – Sunni Motas of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Colin Finney of Poway HS

1st Place Match

  • Cullen O`Mahony (Poway HS) won by fall over Jacob Hammond (Rancho Buena Vista HS) (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Sunni Motas (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by no contest over Colin Finney (Poway HS) (NC)

Christmas showdown – 182.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Walsh of Carslbad HS
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Jimenez of Poway HS
  • 3rd Place – Dane Vestal of Del Norte HS
  • 4th Place – Ulyses Gonzalez of Madison High School

1st Place Match

  • Mason Walsh (Carslbad HS) won by fall over Gabriel Jimenez (Poway HS) (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Vestal (Del Norte HS) won by decision over Ulyses Gonzalez (Madison High School) (Dec 8-3)

Christmas showdown – 195.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Clements of Saint Augustine HS
  • 2nd Place – Larry Clark of Mt Empire HS
  • 3rd Place – Luke McLellan of Carslbad HS
  • 4th Place – Vicente Navarro of Vista HS

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Clements (Saint Augustine HS) won by fall over Larry Clark (Mt Empire HS) (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke McLellan (Carslbad HS) won by medical forfeit over Vicente Navarro (Vista HS) (MFF)

Christmas showdown – 220.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mathias Sorenson of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Alan Marquez of Holtville HS
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Marquina Cruz of Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Jordan Nodarse of Rancho Bernardo HS

1st Place Match

  • Mathias Sorenson (San Marcos) won by fall over Alan Marquez (Holtville HS) (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Marquina Cruz (Vista HS) won by fall over Jordan Nodarse (Rancho Bernardo HS) (Fall 2:28)

Christmas showdown – 285.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyis Hale of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Najon Gillespie of Madison High School
  • 3rd Place – Paul Graham of Rancho Buena Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Danny Cox of Rancho Buena Vista HS

1st Place Match

  • Tyis Hale (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by major decision over Najon Gillespie (Madison High School) (Maj 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Graham (Rancho Buena Vista HS) won by decision over Danny Cox (Rancho Buena Vista HS) (Dec 9-8)

Christmas showdown – 106.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abram Cline of Olympian HS
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Costa of Olympian HS
  • 3rd Place – Kaiden Clapham of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Vargas of Ramona HS

1st Place Match

  • Abram Cline (Olympian HS) won by fall over Samuel Costa (Olympian HS) (Fall 0:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaiden Clapham (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by decision over Gabriel Vargas (Ramona HS) (Dec 7-2)

Christmas showdown – 113.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlo Arreola of Olympian HS
  • 2nd Place – Samir Singh of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Denzel Ayala of Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Lex Ladao of Rancho Bernardo HS

1st Place Match

  • Carlo Arreola (Olympian HS) won by major decision over Samir Singh (San Marcos) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Denzel Ayala (Vista HS) won by fall over Lex Ladao (Rancho Bernardo HS) (Fall 1:48)

Christmas showdown – 120.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Jones of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Badr Hage Hassan of Del Norte HS
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Sorensen of Poway HS
  • 4th Place – Quentin Viramontes of Scripps Ranch HS

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Jones (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by fall over Badr Hage Hassan (Del Norte HS) (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Sorensen (Poway HS) won by fall over Quentin Viramontes (Scripps Ranch HS) (Fall 1:43)

Christmas showdown – 126.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rj Villegas of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Christian Diaz of Vista HS
  • 3rd Place – Braeden Steele of Saint Augustine HS
  • 4th Place – Liam Johnson of Steel Canyon HS

1st Place Match

  • Rj Villegas (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by tech fall over Christian Diaz (Vista HS) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Braeden Steele (Saint Augustine HS) won by fall over Liam Johnson (Steel Canyon HS) (Fall 0:25)

Christmas showdown – 132.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Concepcion of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Jalen Concepcion of Poway HS
  • 3rd Place – Cole Mattson of Ramona HS
  • 4th Place – Nathan Ramos of Olympian HS

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Concepcion (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by decision over Jalen Concepcion (Poway HS) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Mattson (Ramona HS) won by fall over Nathan Ramos (Olympian HS) (Fall 2:53)

Christmas showdown – 138.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Caro of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Logan Kelly of Carslbad HS
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Quiroz of Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Jack Hamilton of Scripps Ranch HS

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Caro (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by fall over Logan Kelly (Carslbad HS) (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Quiroz (Vista HS) won by no contest over Jack Hamilton (Scripps Ranch HS) (NC)

Christmas showdown – 145.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Eusebio of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Emery Holland of Mt Carmel HS
  • 3rd Place – Octavius Parker of Carslbad HS
  • 4th Place – Jacob Jimenez of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Eusebio (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by fall over Emery Holland (Mt Carmel HS) (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Octavius Parker (Carslbad HS) won by tech fall over Jacob Jimenez (San Marcos) (TF 19-4)

Christmas showdown – 152.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jun Melchior of Scripps Ranch HS
  • 2nd Place – Payton Iten of Holtville HS
  • 3rd Place – Jack Harrison of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Saenz of Canyon Crest HS

1st Place Match

  • Jun Melchior (Scripps Ranch HS) won by fall over Payton Iten (Holtville HS) (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Harrison (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by decision over Jonathan Saenz (Canyon Crest HS) (Dec 9-3)

Christmas showdown – 160.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Perfect Land of Hoover HS
  • 2nd Place – Kai Pellegrino of Canyon Crest HS
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Kao of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Jimenez of Poway HS

1st Place Match

  • Perfect Land (Hoover HS) won by fall over Kai Pellegrino (Canyon Crest HS) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Kao (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by no contest over Benjamin Jimenez (Poway HS) (NC)

Christmas showdown – 170.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cullen O`Mahony of Poway HS
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hammond of Rancho Buena Vista HS
  • 3rd Place – Sunni Motas of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 4th Place – Colin Finney of Poway HS

1st Place Match

  • Cullen O`Mahony (Poway HS) won by fall over Jacob Hammond (Rancho Buena Vista HS) (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Sunni Motas (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by no contest over Colin Finney (Poway HS) (NC)

Christmas showdown – 182.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Walsh of Carslbad HS
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Jimenez of Poway HS
  • 3rd Place – Dane Vestal of Del Norte HS
  • 4th Place – Ulyses Gonzalez of Madison High School

1st Place Match

  • Mason Walsh (Carslbad HS) won by fall over Gabriel Jimenez (Poway HS) (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Vestal (Del Norte HS) won by decision over Ulyses Gonzalez (Madison High School) (Dec 8-3)

Christmas showdown – 195.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Clements of Saint Augustine HS
  • 2nd Place – Larry Clark of Mt Empire HS
  • 3rd Place – Luke McLellan of Carslbad HS
  • 4th Place – Vicente Navarro of Vista HS

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Clements (Saint Augustine HS) won by fall over Larry Clark (Mt Empire HS) (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke McLellan (Carslbad HS) won by medical forfeit over Vicente Navarro (Vista HS) (MFF)

Christmas showdown – 220.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mathias Sorenson of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Alan Marquez of Holtville HS
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Marquina Cruz of Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Jordan Nodarse of Rancho Bernardo HS

1st Place Match

  • Mathias Sorenson (San Marcos) won by fall over Alan Marquez (Holtville HS) (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Marquina Cruz (Vista HS) won by fall over Jordan Nodarse (Rancho Bernardo HS) (Fall 2:28)

Christmas showdown – 285.0

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyis Hale of Rancho Bernardo HS
  • 2nd Place – Najon Gillespie of Madison High School
  • 3rd Place – Paul Graham of Rancho Buena Vista HS
  • 4th Place – Danny Cox of Rancho Buena Vista HS

1st Place Match

  • Tyis Hale (Rancho Bernardo HS) won by major decision over Najon Gillespie (Madison High School) (Maj 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Graham (Rancho Buena Vista HS) won by decision over Danny Cox (Rancho Buena Vista HS) (Dec 9-8)

    Print    

Do you want more news like this? We're supported by our subscribers and readers!

About the author

Founder

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You might also like...

Annual Holiday Market Returns To Petco Park

Read More →